SampsonVets - Long Island, New York Squadron

Commander
Harvey Reibel
Flt 4095
N. Massapequa, NY

Vice Commander
Rich Naughton
Flt 2261
Levittown, NY

Charles Bours
Flt 4170
Levittown, NY

Bob Thompson
Flt 1931
Syosset, NY

Jim Fuori
Flt 4159
Kings Park, NY

Paul Kardian
Flt 2330
Bronxville, NY

Nick Jacovino
Flt 4107
Manorville, NY

Anthony Girardi
Flt 3663
N. Babylon, NY

Craig Kennedy
Flt 3062
Lindenhurst, NY

Edward Dwyer
Flt 2373
Smithtown, NY

Henry Hull
Flt 3473
Port Jefferson, NY

Robert Ruben
Flt 1617
Dix Hills, NY

Peter Reilly
Flt 131
Seaford, NY

Ossam Byer
Aug 54 - Nov 54
Elmont, NY

Bennett Gordon
Flt 1510
Forrest Hills, NY

Richard Havighorst
Flt 1271
Lindenhurst, NY

Peter Brada
Flt 4782
W. Babylon, NY

Robert Rasmussen
Flt 2051
Northport , NY

Richard Husch
Flt 2216
New Hyde Park, NY

Arthur Wordsman
Jul - Sep 52
Seaford, NY

Richard Geniti *
Flt 3894
N. Merrick, NY

Mario Dellaera
Flt 1490
Levittown, NY

Joseph Carr
Feb - April 43
Plainview, NY

Donald Kaiser
Flt 4340
Astoria, NY

Squadron Mascot

Sharon (Wood) Ferraro

Born at Sampson Daughter of
M/Sgt Edwin E. Wood

William Trigg
Flt 2990
Lindenhurst, NY

Conrad Foerster
Flt 4764
Commack, NY

Thomas Mills
Flt 1187
Babylon, NY

Jim McKenna Jr
Oct - Dec 42
Melville, NY

Andrew Beitter
May - June 45
Lindenhurst, NY

Royal Vailancourt * Aug - Sep 43
Farmingdale, NY

William Gerlipp
Flt 1614
Sayville, NY

Jackson Pokress
Army Combat
Photographer 42 - 45
No. Massapequa, NY

Joe Lepore
Flt 3057
Selden, N.Y

Jerry Schwarzman
Flt. 2428
East Islip, NY

William Scheid *
Flt 3406
Woodhaven, NY

* denotes deceased

Ira Holder
May - Jul 51
Uniondale, NY

Alvin Alexander
Flt 4112
Jamesport, NY

John Winans
Feb - Apr 53
No. Babylon, NY

Frank Parrinello
May- Jul 52
Valley Stream, NY

Kenneth Nolde * Flt 4083
Pensacola, FL

Jim Harrold *
Jun - Jul 44
Huntington Sta., NY

George Kuhn
Aug - Nov 52
Huntington, NY

Candido Pineiro
Jun - Sep 55
Hyde Park, NY

Robert Byrnes
Flt 2712
Hicksville, NY

Richard Robinson
Flt 4474
East Meadow, NY

James Pellegrino *
Nov - Dec 42
Westbury, NY

Graham Kelly
Flt 4033
Hauppauge, NY

Robert Hassard
Apr - May 44
Bellmore, NY

Charles Kearney
Flt 1691
Bellmore, NY

Arthur Stein *
Flt 1145
White Plains, NY

Donald Eaton Jr
Flt 1668
New York, NY

Joe Revere
Flt 4138
Manorville, NY

Ray Ball

July - Sept 1953
East Meadow, NY
 

George Raab
Flt 409
Kings Park, NY

Harry Brody
Co 367 - Jun 44
Levittown, NY

Eriberto Maldonado
Flt 4457
Bellerose, NY

Donico Cruz
Flt 4457
Bronx, NY

Charles Fish
Flt 2583
Ronkonkoma, NY

Stephen Nicolino
Flt 1415
Freeport, NY

George Arture
Flt 4457
Flushing, NY

Ray Brady
Flt 4253
Tuxedo, NY

Joseph Di Franco
Flt xxxx
No. Babylon, NY

John Douglass
Flt 1167
White Plains, NY

Peter Gavarrino
Flt 1214
Vernon, CT

Marty Jackel
Flt 4672
Queens Village, NY

Arnold Katz
Flt 2264
Merrick, NY

Andrew Fesler
Flt 1509
Sound Beach, NY

John Hotelling
Flts 2218/2245
Lindenhurst, NY

Ralph Marchese
Flt 4376
Hicksville, NY

Frank Casale
Company 516
Wantagh, NY

Roy Jacobson (*) Flt 1437
Ronkonkoma, NY

Peter Thomson
Jun - Dec 44

Smithtown, NY

Douglas Haeffner
P/P Aug 52 - 54
Rocky Point, NY

Jaime Galarza
Flt 4640
River Edge, NJ

Mort Palmer
Oct 51 - Feb 52 Lindenhurst, NY

Frank Ryan
Flt. 4562
East Elmhurst, NY

Guy Maniet *
Flt 4734
Wantagh, NY

George Lewis
Sep. - Dec. 55
Floral Park, NY

Richard Austin
Flt 1848
Jamaica, NY

James Wright
Flt 3904
Pineville, LA

Jay Rosenwasser
Flt 353
S. Hempstead, NY

Michael Maldonado
Oct - Dec 51
Bronx, NY

Burton Levine
Flt 2264
Brentwood, NY

Sidney Witrock
Flt 1516
St. James, NY

Then and Now

George Gerlinsky
Flight 3136

Woodbury, NY

Vincent Russo
Lackland 1960
No. Massapequa, NY